Issue Report: Carpenter Funds’ Majority Vote Election Standard Advocacy
[…] Spring 2006: Carpenter and Trades’ majority vote proposals win an average of 48% support, with 30 proposals receiving majority support.  Proposals at 31 companies are settled as companies agree to institute a majority vote standard. Majority vote proposals at companies that have adopted “Pfizer” resignation policies receive an average of approximately 42% support.

Summer 2006: Two amendments to the Delaware General Corporation Law (“DGCL”), while not directly establishing a majority vote standard in director elections, facilitate the adoption of the majority vote standard. Under Section 216 of the DGCL, either stockholders or the board of directors of a corporation can unilaterally adopt amendments to the corporation’s bylaws. Section 216 is amended to provide that “[a] bylaw amendment adopted by stockholders which specifies the votes that shall be necessary for the election of directors shall not be further amended or repealed by the board of directors.” Further, DGCL Section 141(b) is amended to facilitate a mechanism for directors to submit resignations that are conditioned upon the occurrence of a future event, including the director’s failure to receive a specified number of votes for election to the board.