Members in Office

 

UBC members across the country do their part to support carpenter values.

Political Action, Right From the Top: UBC Members in Office

UBC political action means supporting people and policies that support carpenter values, like fair wages and benefits, security and dignity in work and retirement, education and training, a safe workplace, and more. Year in and year out, thousands of members do their part helping with campaigns, phone banks, material drops, and in many other ways. A growing number of members are also taking political action to the next level—into office.

The undisputed Dean of UBC members in Canada who have held public office is Pat Martin who was a member of the House of Commons from 1997 to 2015, representing the riding of Winnipeg Centre. Prior to his election, Pat was the Business Manager of the Manitoba UBC Carpenters Union from 1989 to 1997.

Whether elected or appointed, these Brothers and Sisters are part of the Canadian political system. Their voices and advocacy at the table are immeasurably vital when carpenter issues are in play.

These members are invaluable to the political system because they know our issues at every level of government.  They are able to bring a carpenters perspective.   These members have stepped up to do more to better their communities, province and country. They give time and effort in political life to ensure that the UBC’s voice is heard and that unions remain strong in the futureRead about and support these members by clicking their links below.

Bart Pacekonis, Connecticut Planning & Zoning Commissioner

Bill Bielas, Michigan School Board Vice President

Bill Booth, Activist, Ohio Board of Elections

Dwayne Young, Arkansas County Democratic Committeeman

Ed Weber, New Hampshire Planning Board Member 

James R. Graham, Ohio City Council President

Joseph Shelby, Ohio Councilman

Mark Ingersoll, New Brunswick Councillor

Mike Nelson, Minnesota State Representative

Paul Holvey, Oregon State Representative

Ron Rowlett, California City Councilman

Other Elected & Appointed Membership

StateLocalNameTitle/Position
AR71Young  DwayneArkansas County Democratic Committeeman
CA22Bonilla  RickCouncilmember  San Mateo
CA180Rowlett  RonMayor of Vacaville
CA661Joe FuchsVP of the Mission Hills Neighborhood Council
CA714Hanna  JohnTrustee of Rancho Santiago Community College District 
CT326Alvarenga  MartinState of Connecticut Apprenticeship Council
CT326Conroy  BruceWallingford Zoning Board of Appeals
CT326Giroux  RonVice-Chair  Lisbon Planning and Zoning  Chair  Southeastern Council of Governments
CT326Lebel  JasonLisbon  Planning and Zoning & Constable
CT326Lohr  JimGovernors TOD Task Force & The Workplace–The Regional Workforce Development Board for Southwestern Connecticut
CT326Marshall  JohnBoard of Selectman  Ledyard
CT326Martell  BillPlainfield  Planning and Zoning Alternate
CT326Pacekonis  BartSouth Windsor Planning & Zoning Commissioner
CT326Pagan  ErnieNew Haven City Plan Commission 
CT328Kinsella  DexterBoard of Selectman  Town of Goshen
DE173Breslin  TomPresident Upper Chichester  PA Zoning Appeals Board
DE255Brown  JohnWoodbridge School District Advisory Board  Sussex Tech School Advisory Board  State of Delaware Workforce Development Board Member
FL1809McLaughlin  NorbertFort Lauderdale Marine Advisory Board
GA256Hulme  BrettChairman on Chatham County Personnel Advisory Board  Advisory Committee to Savannah Economic Development Authority 
GA256McCullough  RaymondAdvisory Committee at New Hampstead High School Construction Class 
GA256Settles  Hayward MeddyHeart of Georgia Altamaha Workforce Investment Board  Advisory Committee for Construction Class at Wayne County High School  Coastal Pines College Construction Class
IA678Flogel  JimEastern Iowa Regional Housing Corporation and Eastern Iowa Regional Housing Authority (appointed)
IA1260Jacoby  DaveIowa State Representative
IA1260Nienhaus  StevePlanning and Zoning Committee for City of Muscatine  Iowa
IL10McMahon  EamonWorth Township Supervisor
IL13Sweeney  PatrickPresident of the Union School District 81
IL13Biggane  BrianVice President & Trustee of the Chicago Park District Pension Board
IL13Finnegan  FrankAlderman – City of Hometown
IL174Wren  Derrick City of Morris 3rd Ward Alderman
IL174Wright  Dave Village of Braceville Mayor
IL174Higgins  Dave Village of Seneca Commissioner
IL174Dinelli  Mike District 74 School Board Trustee
IL174Gerrish  Mike Grundy County Economic Development Council Board
IL174Kramerich  Michael Village of Manhattan Planning and Zoning Committee
IL174Rousonelos  Marc City of Joliet Plan Commission
IL237Pigg  EricFulton County Board Dist. 3
IL237Bucher  RobertFulton County Board Dist. 2
IL237Herrick  JaysonLewistown CUSD #97 Board of Education
IL237Bender  MattOak Grove CUSD #68 School Board President
IL237Sanders  GeneLimestone High School Board of Education 
IL237Piondexter  BradLeRoy City Council
IL237Gorman  EdwardPeoria Heights School Dist. 325 Board President
IL237OLaughlin  JamesGermantown Hills Village Trustee
IL243Jones  GregorySchool Board – President for Cowden Herricks
IL243Somers  NathanVillage of Ivesdale Trustee
IL272Kypuros  Jonathan Village Trustee/Village of Beecher
IL790Bally  DavidLee County Board Member
IL790Partington  ClayLee County Board Member 
IL790Ross  ZacharyEast Grove Township Trustee
IL792Ervins  Natavias L. City of Rockford Alderman Ward 6
IL1185Vanderbilt  JohnMayor of Park Forest
IL1185Hacker  ShawnPrecinct Committeeperson of Winfield Township Precinct 020
IL1693Kerkstra  LarryKankakee County Board District 21
MA56Kuhs  DanMassachusetts Energy Facility Siting Board
MA218Donahue  JeffMasschusetts City Counsilor
MD177Barber  JohnCity of Baltimore Wage Commission
MI202Bielas  BillMichigan School Board President
MN322Heimlich  SamMN Governor’s Workforce Development Board
MN322Nelson  MikeMinnesota State Representative
MN322Peterson  JeffForest Lake School Board
MN606Bakk  TomMN Senate Minority Leader
NE1306Marshall  RichGreater Lincoln (NE) Workforce Development Board 
NB1386Ingersoll  MarkNew Brunswick Councillor
NH328Weber  EdCity of Nashua Planning Board
NH349LeClerc  DanManchester Planning Board
NJ251Iveson  ThomasMiddlesex County Workforce Development Board
NJ251Koch  FrankBrigantine School Board President
NJ251Wunsch  FrancisChairman of Cloucester City Zoning and Planning Board
NJ252Brown  KevinBurlington County Planning Board; Burlington County College Trustee Board; Burlington County Military Affairs Committee
NJ252Gillespie  BobChester County London Grove Township Zoning Board Member
NJ253Ballantyne  JohnNJ Sports and Entertainment Authority Commissioner
NJ253Bove  ThomasBelleville Planning Board
NJ253Burns  JimPassaic & Essex Counties Municipal Utilities Authority
NJ253Cannizzo  KeithElmwood Park BOE President
NJ253Cannizzo  KeithBoard of Education  Trustee
NJ253Corcoran  KenCouncilman – Cliffside Park; Bergen County Director of Facilities
NJ253Corcoran  KennethCouncilman – Cliffside Park
NJ253DeJohn  MichaelWest Milford Planning Board
NJ253Formica  ConcettoCouncilman – Franklin Borough
NJ253Gervens  WilliamPassaic County Planning Board Member
NJ253Hillenius  HarryMaywood Planning/Zoning Board
NJ253Hurley  TomNorth Arlington Zoning Board
NJ253Laforte  SammyBloomfield Planning Board Member
NJ253Martinique  StevePassaic County Planning Board
NJ253Patten  JosephTotowa Zoning Board
NJ253Perretti  PeterNorthvale Planning Board – Chairman
NJ253Polandick  GregBergenfield Planning Board
NJ253Zilocchi  GinoDumont Planning/Zoning – Vice Chair
NJ254Abrantes  AnthonyCommissioner – Morris County Parks Commission  Board of Directors Morris County Economic Development Committee  Board of Directors Morris – Sussex – Warren Counties Workforce Development Board (WDB)
NJ254Belardo  PaulMercer County Improvement Authority  Union County Workforce Development Board
NJ254Friedman  JasonMiddlesex County Planning Board
NJ254Hopkins  RobertWarren  County Planning Board
NJ254Mitchell  KerryTrenton Zoning Board (Pending Appointment)
NJ254Schneider  JohnSomerset County Planning Board
NJ254Sebban DanielGreater Raritan Workforce Development Board
NJ254Tampier  JeffreyHampton Councilman
NJ254Verrelli  AnthonyAssemblyman 15th Legislative District
NJ254Wallen  AndrewUnion County Planning Board
NJ254Williams  CyndieMonmouth County Workforce Development Board
NJ255Aiken  EricHamilton Township School Board
NJ255Buchman  AaronEstell Manor Councilman
NJ255Bulakowski  AndyBurlington County Military Affairs Committee/NJ Planning Board Officials/Cape May County Planning Board/Lower Township Planning Board/Workfoce Development Cape May County BCMAC Ex. Board.
NJ255Burke  DennisWestville Councilman
NJ255Carman  JohnFreeholder  Atlantic County
NJ255Chinnici  PeteCumberland County Planning Board
NJ255Crowding  PaulMiddle Township Planning Board
NJ255Dienna  BobEvesham Township Councilman
NJ255Endicott  MatthewMainland Regional-Linwood School Board
NJ255Estberg  TedMantua Planning Board
NJ255Garganio  BruceFlorence Council & Planning/DRPA
NJ255Hagaman  EdCouncilman – Sweetwater
NJ255Harrison  ArnoldSouthampton School Board
NJ255Kern  BruceGalloway Zoning Board
NJ255Koch  FrankBrigantine School Board
NJ255Kubiak  JimVineland City Planning/Zoning
NJ255Kurt  ThomasPort Republic Councilman
NJ255Levy  BobEgg Harbor Township Planning Board
NJ255Marrone  MattCamden County Planning Board
NJ255Robinson  JohnGloucester County Institute of Technology School Board/Chairman of Planning Board
NJ255Shaw  JohnWinslow Township School Board
NJ255Tarby  BobAtlantic County Improvement Authority
NJ255Vasser  ChrisLower Township School Board/Lower Township Planning
NJ255Warker  ToddEgg Harbor City Planning/Zoning Board
NJ255Wessler  KevinPort Republic Councilman
NJ255Willits  JohnPemberton School Board
NJ255Young  JonCamden County Freeholder
NJ715DeAugustine  DonaldCouncilman of Hillside  Chairperson of Joint Meeting of Essex & Union County
NJ715Del Sordi  Jr  John L.Chairman of the Union County Planning Board  Commissioner of the Rahway Valley Sewerage Authority  Chairman of the Scotch Plains Democrats  Board member of the Union County Democrats 
NY276Akono  JomoErie County WIB Board   Vice President of Juneteenth Festival  Inc.  Steering Committee Member of African Diaspora Development Institute Tri State  Institute of Ethiopian Studies Permanent Pan African Wing Initiative
NY276Austin  ChrisHume Town Councilman  Deputy Supervisor  Fair Committee  Allegany County Republican Committee  Alfred State College Building Trades Curriculum Advisory Committee
NY276Bodewes  DarylFair Committee  Niagra Co Economic Development & Strategy Committee
NY276Dee  GeraldMonroe County Democratic Committee
NY276Mairs  TomAvon Councilman  Deputy Supervisor  Livingston County Republican Committee
NY276Stone  ChrisErie County Salary Review Commission 
NY277Iorizzo  TomChairman of the Town of Oswego Planning Board
NY277Latimer  MitchOnondaga Civic Development Corporation
NY277Noteboom  BrianCayuga/Cortland Workforce Investment
NY277Swayze  FredTown Councilman for the Town of Van Etten
NY277Toth  GaryChairman of the Oswego County IDA
NY277Weist  RussHarpersville School Board
NY277Wolfe  MikeCity of Utica Planning Board
NY277Wilmott  BobOswego County Legislator
NY279Capozella  AnthonyCity of Middleton Planning Board
NY279Carey  RayTown of Haverstraw Architectural Review Committee
NY279Cooke  EdWestchester/Putnam Workforce Investment Board and Putnam County Parks Committee  Putnam County IDA
NY279DeRosa  PhilipTown of Pawling Town Board
NY279Malcolm  JamesChair of Ulster County Industrial Development Agency  Ulster County Labor Committee
NY279Muscat  RichardCity of Beacon Planning Board
NY279Smith  KevinDutchess County Workforce Investment Board
NY279Smith  Scott J.Sullivan County Industrial Development Agency  Sullivan Co. Funding Corporation Board  Sullivan Co. Infrastructure and Development Corporation
NY279Vantassel  JohnPhilipstown Council (Putnam County)
NY290Grodner  NicoleWorkforce Development Board – Oyster Bay- N. Hempstead  Glen Cove
NY290Leo  PaulTown of Oyster Bay Labor Advisory Board  Suffolk County DA Labor Task Force
NY290Lindsay  RonTown of Brookhaven Planning Board
NY290Macchione  WilliamNYS Apprenticeship Council Member
NY290Villa  AnthonyTown of Oyster Bay Labor Advisory Board  Suffolk County DA Labor Task Force  US Green Building Council – Long Island Chapter (USGBLI)
NY291Blacklock  DougSchenectady Metroplex IDA
NY291Corron  AllanBuilding Inspector  Beekmantown
NY291Herrick  DeanCode Enforcement  Stephentown
NY291Hicks  KevinGuiderland IDA & Albany Airport Authority
OH171Shelby  JoeOhio Councilman
OH200Graham  JamesOhio City Council President
OH351Booth  BillOhio Board of Elections
OR129Gilman  ClarkOlympia City Council 
OR129Jones  ScottOcosta School District School Board 
OR271Holvey  PaulOregon State Representative
PA167Morrow  KevinPerkasie Planning Board 
PA255Breslin  TomUpper Chichester  PA Zoning Appeals Board
PA255MacNeil  ScottSharon Hill Borough  PA Councilman
PA255Rode  JasonDelaware County Workforce Development Board
PA423Conklin  ScottPennsylvania State House of Representatives
PA432Davanzo  EricPennsylvania State House of Representatives
PA432Mazza  SteveChairman of the City of Pittsburghs Construction Industry Fraud Task Force
PA432Vince VenturinoSouth Buffalo Township Zoning Board
RI330Hart  DavidPlanning Board  Lincoln
RI330Holmes  BillyPlanning Board  Warwick
RI330Holmes  MichaelSchool Building Committee  Warwick
TN74Moore  RickeyTN Workforce Development Administrators Advisory Board  Advisory Board Rhea County High School  Advisory Board East Ridge High School  Advisory Board Dad County High School
WI161Zacharias  RogerGateway Technical College Board
WI310Weiner  JohnAshland County Supervisor
WI344Bieser  MattDelavan City Council
WI361Lupstari  ScottDouglas County Supervisor
WI731Glomski  RichardTown of Schleswig Supervisor
WI1056Clegg  DennisOutagamie County Supervisor
WI1056Coenen  Dave Town of Dayton Planning Commission
WI1143Hennessey  KevinWest Salem Village Board
WI1146Cashman  DennisTown of Rockland Chairman
WI1146Huc  GaryCrivitz School Board
WI1146Klika  TomTown of Glenmore Supervisor
WI1146Krueger  WilliamTown of New Denmark Chairman